Log in

just tryin' to make it as a neko [entries|friends|calendar]

[ website | web sight ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[20 Oct 2009|05:28am]

this site has a deal for students to get windows 7 for $30, all you gotta do is submit your .edu email address

no catch no phishin hooray I can actually afford 7 now
Take a Poop

hello [27 Jul 2009|09:41am]
[ mood | bouncy ]

I liek never post anything interesting here so nobody reads this anymore but hello! I went to Otakon and made the most money I have made at a con yet thanks mainly to selling Touhou shirts so I will definitely be continuing that business! I shared my artist alley table with mandichan and it was fun times, she will be coming here in a couple weeks to have more fun times with me at the local waterpark doki doki waku waku

I just used like all the money I had left over and then some to finally get a new computer!!! It will be my first laptop and was an awesome deal, down from $1400 to $700 8-) It was a huge pain getting Paypal to pay for it for some reason but I finally got it done this morning, cost me a good $15 at least just from calling customer service orz... I was going to just build my own PC and probably could have build a nice quad-core desktop for the same price, but I could really use the convenience of a laptop so oh well! The laptop is an Intel core 2 duo with 4GB ram and a nice geforce video card so it should be able to handle what I need for a while. I'm gonna get into some high poly 3D stuff this quarter so it's good timing. P.S. I am so glad it is a "gaming laptop" but is not adorned with flames or anything, you can't fool me that does not make it go faster

Me and Mandi will be sharing a table again at NYAF! I am hoping there will be enough Touhou fans there to warrant designing and printing another set of shirts for it! I would like to have an Idolm@ster print available by then but it's pretty low priority since I know nobody will buy it lol... but I still want to rep my idol gurlz

My back hurts! It started hurting after work Saturday for pretty much no reason and still hurts! It is getting better but this is bothering me because I didn't do any particularly heavy work... A couple of days ago I compressed an ulnar nerve (apparently) carrying a gallon of milk home in a plastic bag, and my ring and pinky fingers were numb for at least 2-3 hours, it was really weird. I feel like I am falling apart! Gotta get in shape and live healthier...

2 Poops on Max Take a Poop

otakon [15 Jul 2009|05:23am]
I have not mentioned it here but I have a table at Otakon! Dunno if anyone who cares would only find out through here but just in case I am at Table N01 selling shirts and prints and commissinns

I stayed up all night watching mario 64 vids on nico instead of drawing oops
Take a Poop

also [03 Jun 2009|03:51am]
there are more they get creepy lol

Take a Poop

[03 Jun 2009|03:02am]

omg these are amazing lol
1 Poop on Max Take a Poop

[14 May 2009|07:00am]

an albatross

(I have to animate an anthro animal I have no knack for this lol...)
Take a Poop

[07 May 2009|12:04pm]
hooray I did some quick harveycats too!

I maybe would have shaded them or something but my wrist is hurting mysteriously bad this morning

if you dunno about harveycats: http://harveyjames.livejournal.com/126492.html I guess the deadline is long over but it is still a fun idea
2 Poops on Max Take a Poop

[05 May 2009|05:52pm]
Take a Poop

fullmetal dog [03 May 2009|12:21am]

I am watching the new Fullmetal Alchemist remake because I am a nerd! I thought the first one was ok but FANBASE etc. I am glad Rose and that dude who turns his babby into a dog won't be recurring characters this time around.

50 seconds into the opening is pretty hilarious Winry gets off pretty easy huh lol
3 Poops on Max Take a Poop

busou shinki [01 May 2009|04:31am]
[ mood | artistic ]


omg so many awesome mecha musume figures designed by fumikane and blade and even a few by okama, didn't even bother to look at the ones that aren't by them lol

but geez like $30-$50 each... I'd like to start collecting them though...

also http://www.hlj.com/product/GNZRMP-03 Pinky St by Range Murata lol hot

I ordered a Black Rock Shooter shirt and Dix-Neuf & Futami Ami Revoltechs since they were like half price on hlj teehee! Miki was not on sale for whatever reason but oh well she can wait

Take a Poop

GRAFFITI [21 Apr 2009|01:34pm]
hey LJ friends would you like to make GRAFFITI for my upcoming 3D city scene it can be anything of any quality as long as it is not R-18! For instance Upon drew a horse with a girl's head and chef hat but it can be as crappy as whoever scribbles "AIDS" all over Pittsburgh, it is up to you! I feel like LJ is a better place to ask than DA but maybe I will ask there too I dunno...

oh yeah and if possible make the background alpha transparent

thug lyfe!!?!?!!!
2 Poops on Max Take a Poop

YELLOW MONKEY YAYOI! [19 Apr 2009|06:55pm]
[ mood | complacent ]


mandichan asked me what the deal is with Nico users commenting "YELLOW MONKEY YAYOI!" a lot suddenly, and later linked me to this video. After watching it about 10 times, I noticed that approximately 45 seconds into the video, the audio vaguely resembles the aforementioned line if you listen hard enough.

But it couldn't be that simple, so I thought. This might just be the overlaying distraction to the real reason. I zoomed in and started investigating closely. That's when I noticed the score...

I wondered if this could mean anything. It seems like a meaningless number...at first. But then I picked up my cell phone and noticed -- 2580 goes in a straight line down the number pad! Coincidence? I pondered about what this could mean... Then I had an idea. I took the numbers of the score, 2 5 8 0, and counted down the corresponding letters on my cell phone. For instance, 2 is b, 5 is k. BKU (0 is nothing). I googled this acronym, and what do you know? I come across www.bku.com, a supplier of ethically produced laboratory animal models. I almost have the "monkey" of "YELLOW MONKEY YAYOI!" solved. But what significance does YELLOW have...?

3 Poops on Max Take a Poop

global astroliner [18 Apr 2009|06:19pm]
[ mood | artistic ]

one of those studio 4°C shorts with some tite m-flo tunes, this art style is so cool man...

I got a rather ridiculous amount of feedback on coming up with ideas on DA and tonight's the first free time I've had since so hopefully I can produce something

2 Poops on Max Take a Poop

help pls [16 Apr 2009|03:03am]
[ mood | frustrated ]

Artists! How the heck do you come up with original concepts? I am asking for your personal ways of utilizing your influences or whatever I dunno... I have the terrible fanart disease where all I can do is MAYBE design a visually appealing character, but when it comes to the reason for that character to exist, or trying to create a world for it to exist in, my mind is frustratingly blank. I do not know where to start when trying to think of a concept for something... When I try to create, all that comes out is something terribly plain. If a teacher asks "who is this character" I barely have an answer for them. It seems like I just have this halfway-decent skill at drawing but no ideas to complement it...

The reason I ask is one of my class projects is to design a character and vehicle and environment that go together. I sat at my desk last night for hours and just got absolutely nothing. I'm coming really close to just using another artist's ideas instead of coming up with my own, as much as I would feel like a hack for doing so. I really don't feel like I have any ideas floating around in my head and waiting to be released or anything like that, though. I dunno if I try too hard or if I'm afraid of creating ideas because they'll be generic or lame or what.

A little tidbit that's icing on the cake: Last quarter I never completed the final for my Storyboard class because she suggested I change it from a series into a short film. Essentially this meant I needed not only a premise but a plot as well. It's half because of this that I never finished (also because I still had to make up my midterm and just didn't have enough time in the world to pass the class). I just couldn't think of anything! All I had was one character design to go with, and I just couldn't budge from it. What's worst about this is all our finals were being sent to an animation film festival in Baton Rouge for a contest, and quite a few of the students in my class got in. Most of them aren't that great, so I probably would have gotten in as well if I had been able to finish it.

anyways gimme advice friends like tell all your friends I need help too I'm dying here lol

1 Poop on Max Take a Poop

sips [11 Apr 2009|11:32pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

lol waha showed me this and I can't stop watching, I need to master 3D so I can recreate dances like this

also I need some of those shades

6 Poops on Max Take a Poop

[07 Apr 2009|10:01pm]

cool video but really I'm just showing off my new sweet icon
Take a Poop

uniqlo show window [31 Mar 2009|11:04pm]

Uniqlo updated their Uniqlock screensaver so now it's like a cool little application with different choices of "shows" and news for all Uniqlo regions. The latter is kind of useless to me since the only Uniqlo in the US is in NY and they don't ship anywhere teehee. But who cares I love these screensavers they are so stylish and trendy.

time to try and crank out a few little postcard size prints for tekkoshoconnnn
Take a Poop

[30 Mar 2009|10:50pm]
everyone is posting their twitter! I don't quite get how to use it fun-ly but my nico favs auto-post to it so enjoy http://twitter.com/kouotsu

hey I'm going to tekkoshocon next weekend since I live like blocks away from it but I guess nobody else is derp, I really need to draw some stuff for itttt
Take a Poop

[16 Mar 2009|12:44pm]
[ mood | busy ]

today is my birth day draw the most moe girls you can muster to celebrate

p.s. look I am on mitter http://mitter.jp/kouotsu it is liek external video favs for nico and youtube and a bunch of other vid sites, of course I mainly got it for nico and its stupid 100 fav limit so visit if you want to see the stupid nicos I love to watch

7 Poops on Max Take a Poop

[07 Mar 2009|02:26am]
[ mood | drained ]

ungh I spent like an hour grogging through KimoKawa E! (aka DS moe spanking game) and when I try to save I ended up accidentally deleting my file instead hurrrr Japanese guess I won't be spanking any lolis tonight

I did get to tie up the little brown girl with a jump rope so I guess I should be satisfied for now

also 7th Dragon I cannot wait for it to be Englished it is like a hundred times superior to Etrian Odyssey and motor home character designs are soooo amaaaaaazing omg

me and my roommates walked around town tonight for like 3 hours just because the weather was finally nice it felt great

I'm gonna do a panel on how to draw animay at my school's up-all-night event next week lol

1 Poop on Max Take a Poop

[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]